WELCOME TO KULBARDI AUSTRALIA

Website Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is the Kulbardi Pty Ltd (Kulbardi) official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Kulbardi. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, information that can identify an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

We appreciate that you may have certain concerns about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We can assure you that we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. Among other things, we comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

1. Collection of Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

We collect the following personal information:

  • customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and trade references;
  • names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of corporate customers and any personal guarantors, which are collected as a part of our credit application processes; and
  • credit card & other financial details.

2. Registered Members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

3. Use of Information Collected

The personal information is collected for the purposes of fulfilling your requests for products and services, performing the necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application processes, marketing our goods and services (including direct marketing) and receiving payment. Kulbardi may collect your personal information directly from you, when you place an order, where you access and interact with the website or with the Kulbardi Customer Service or Credit team. Kulbardi may also collect information about you that is publicly available including information from websites such as LinkedIn or other websites. There may be occasions when Kulbardi collects personal information from a third party.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer when you use our website. This information does not personally identify you. It simply tells us what areas of our website your computer has visited. It also tells us if you have selected a product and put it in your shopping basket, it does not tell us your personal identity unless you are registered with us.

Our websites utilise cookies to provide you with a more convenient shopping experience, such as remembering your login name and password, purchase history and maintaining items in your shopping cart if you leave the site before checkout.

5. Marketing

Personal information is used by Kulbardi for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

Kulbardi undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you.

6. Disclosure

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles are:

  • Use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing the information about you.
  • At Kulbardi we seek to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Our Account Receivable Team is dedicated to maintaining customer profiles daily. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us on 1300 551 042 and we will correct it.
  • On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

7. Security and Storage

Kulbardi is committed to keep secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Our policy is that transmission of credit card details is through an encrypted channel (https), encrypted using a minimum of 128-bit encryption and 256-bit AES where your browser supports it.

Kulbardi retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

8. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Kulbardi and any contractors of Kulbardi may have access to and use your personal information. Personal information may from time to time be retained on data storage systems owned and operated by these contractors.

9. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on 1300 551 042.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site: http://www.privacy.gov.au.

10. Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Conditions.